PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy lays down the manner in which personal details will be processed by the web page www.kuikmeal.com (hereinafter referred to as the “web”), held by LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE, S.L.

At LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE, S.L. we make every effort to assure the confidentiality and security of the data supplied by our customers/users. Accordingly, in the area of data protection LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE, S.L. applies Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

  1. Party responsible for the personal data processing

 

Party responsible for the personal data processing: 

- LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE, S.L. (hereinafter “LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE)”

- Address: Carrer de València, 287 08009 Barcelona, Spain

- E-mail: hello@kuikmeal.com

- Telephone: +34 935 516 072

- V.A.T.: B65870230

- Registry Data: Barcelona Companies Register: Volume 43365, Folio 146, Page 426,601

  

  1. Purpose of the processing

 

a) Identify users;

b) Attend to and answer enquiries made by users through the different forms located in the web;

c)In the event of the user facilitates his data through the form “MY ACCOUNT”, the data will be processed so as to register the user and manage the opening and maintenance of his account in the web;

d) Handle the orders placed by users and deliver the products purchased by them;

e) Carry out administrative tasks connected with the management of orders;

f) Conduct anonymous statistical studies;

g) Send out electronically both the Newsletter and commercial communications connected with products and services of LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE. In each commercial communication that the user might receive, he will be informed of the procedures provided so that he may oppose the processing of his personal data for commercial purposes free of charge. Acceptance to being sent commercial information is always reversible, with no retroactive effects, in accordance with the provisions of Article 22.2 of the Spanish Law of Information Society Services (LSSI).

We inform you that LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE will not use personal data for the preparation of profiles or for the adoption of automated decisions.

All data requested via the Web and marked with an asterisk is compulsory, as they are needed to attend to the user properly.

  

  1.  Data storage

 

In the event of the user having entered into a contract with LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE, his personal data will be kept for as long as the contractual relationship is maintained between the parties and, in any case, until the time limit expires to demand responsibilities stemming from the commercial relationship and other legal obligations.

- In all other cases, the personal data provided will be kept as long as its deletion is not requested by the party concerned.
Likewise, the data will be kept in accordance with the legal time limits laid down for legal, fiscal and accounting purposes, taking as the reference point the date of request for deletion of the data made by the party concerned.

 

                                                                                                            

  1. Legitimation for the processing of your data

 

As regards of the end purposes of processing described in letters a), b), c), f) and g) of clause 2, the legal basis for the processing of your data will lie in the consent given freely by the user, which may be withdrawn at any time.

- As regards of the end purposes of processing described in letters d), e) as well as a) of clause 2, the legal basis for the processing of the data lies in the execution of the contract between the parties. We remind you that the contractual relation between the parties commences as soon as the user places an order for LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE products.

 

 

  1. End recipients

 

LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE will not make any data assignment or transfer except by legal order.

The foregoing notwithstanding, we remind you that in the event of products being purchased by way of the web, LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE will have to assign your data to the respective transport companies (for instance: Mail Service) so as to be able to deliver each one of such orders.)   

  

  1. Rights of the party concerned

 

In his status of party concerned, he may exercise the following rights:

a) Right to request access to his personal date: any person is entitled to know whether LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE processes personal data that may concern them or not. The persons concerned are entitled to access their personal data.

b) Right to request rectification of his data. That is to say, to obtain from the Party Responsible the rectification, without undue delay, of the incorrect personal data that may concern him.

c) Right to request the deletion of his data (right to oblivion): i.e. right to obtain, without undue delay by the party responsible for processing, deletion of the personal data concerning him, in the presence of any of the following circumstances:
When the personal data are no longer needed in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
When the party concerned withdraws the consent on which the processing is based in accordance with the provisions of paragraph a) of Article 6.1 of the GDPR, or in paragraph a) of Article 9.2 of the GDPR, and it is not based on another legal principle.
When the party concerned opposes the processing and other legitimate grounds do not prevail for the processing, in accordance with the provisions of Article 21.1 and 21.2 of the GDPR.
When the personal data have been processed illicitly.
When the personal data have to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation laid down in the Law of the Union or of Member States that may be applicable to the party responsible for the processing.
When the personal data have been obtained in relation to the offer of services of the information society, as stipulated in Article 8.1 of the GDPR
d) Right to request the limitation of their processing: he will be entitled to obtain from the party responsible for the processing of the data that are assessed by the regulation and are:
When the party concerned contests the accuracy of the personal data, during a period that may permit the party responsible to check their accuracy.
When the processing is illicit and the party concerned opposes the deletion of personal data and requests the limitation of their use instead.
When the party responsible no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the party concerned needs them for the submission, exercise or defence of claims.
When the party concerned has opposed the processing, exercising his right to opposition in accordance with the provisions of Article 21.1 of the GDPR, while a check is made whether the legitimate grounds of the party responsible prevail over those of the party concerned.
e) Right to portability of the data: he shall be entitled to receive the personal data concerning him that he may have provided to a party responsible for processing, in a structured format of common use and mechanical reading, and to pass them on to another party responsible for processing without the party responsible to which he has supplied them impeding it.
f) Right to oppose the processing: the party concerned’s right to oppose at any time, on grounds relating to his particular situation, that personal data concerning him may be subject to processing.
g) Right to withdraw consent given: the party concerned is entitled to withdraw his consent for the processing of his personal data at any time.
He may exercise his rights by means of a written communication addressed to the LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE Person Responsible for Data Processing at any of the following addresses:
Postal address: Carrer de València, 287 08009 Barcelona
E-mail: .
For the effective exercise of your rights, along with your request, you should supply a photocopy of the respective document to accredit your identity (Tax, ID Card Number, etc.)
Lastly, we inform you that you are entitled to resort to the State Data Protection Agency to submit a claim if you consider that any of your rights has been infringed. You will find the contact details of this Agency via the following link. http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/CanalDelCiudadano/contacteciudadano/index-ides-idphp.php

 

7. Security

 

The personal data collected by way of this Website are stored in a database, under the responsibility of LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE, which undertakes all the measures of a technical, organizational and security nature to assure the confidentiality, integrity and quality of the information contained therein in accordance with the provision of the GDPR.

  

8. Links

 

The website may include hyperlinks to other sites that are not operated or controlled by LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE.
For this reason, LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE does not guarantee or accept responsibility for the legality, reliability, utility, accuracy and updating of the contents of such websites or for their privacy practices.

Before providing your personal information to these alien websites, please bear in mind that their privacy practices may differ from ours.

 

 9. Cookies

 

The website uses cookies. You have the opportunity of preventing the generation of cookies by means of selecting the respective option in your browser program.

For further information, you may refer to our Cookie Policy.

 

10. Modification of the Privacy Policy
 

LABORATOIRES GRAND FONTAINE reserves the right to modify the present Privacy Policy at its own judgement, motivated by a legislative, legal or doctrinal change on the part of the Spanish Data Protection Agency.
We will inform you about such changes by means of the publication of the modified Privacy Policy in the actual Page, as well as by means of the respective notice, which will be located in the home page.

 

11. Legislation applicable and jurisdictional competence

All disputes and claims arising from the interpretation and/or execution of this privacy policy shall be governed by Spanish legislation and be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts and tribunals of Barcelona.  

Menu

Settings

Share